Home Injury List Team Stats Star List Trades Fixture History News Archive Links Rules VFFA Group

History of the Victorian Fantasy Football Association

Rules

Click here for the rules

Honour Roll

Year Premier Runner-up
1991 Atlantis Aces East Coast Gurus
1992 Western Suburbs East Coast Gurus
1993 Demonic Colts Southern Metropolitan
1994 Yarra Valley Demonic Colts
1995 Jehovah All Stars Frankston Claws
1996 Yarra Valley Knights
1997 Bayside Bloods Knights
1998 Jehovah All Stars Yarra Valley
1999 Knights Yarra Valley
2000 East Coast Gurus The Tigers
2001 Jehovah All Stars SoCal (ex. Western Suburbs)
2002 Melton Misfits Mooroolbark Maulers
2003 Bayside Bloods Blind Bight Bandits
2004 Yarra Valley Demonic Colts
2005 Western Angels (ex. Western Suburbs) East Coast
2006 Knights Yarra Valley
2007 Mooroolbark Maulers Southside Burras
2008 North Bombers Beef Broncos
2009 Murrumbeena Mustangs Mooroolbark Maulers
2010 Mooroolbark Maulers Blind Bight bandits
2011 Southern Metro Western Angels
2012 Western Angels Jehovah All Stars
2013 Blind Bight Bandits (ex. Frankston Claws) Red Bulls
2014 Atlantis Aces CJ Celtics
2015 North Bombers Western Angels

Hall Of Fame

Premierships Team
3 Jehovah All Stars (1995, 1998, 2001) - Once Runner-up (2012)
Yarra Valley (1994, 1996, 2004) - Three time Runners-up (1998, 1999, 2006)
Murrumbeena Mustangs (1997, 2003, 2009)
Western Angels (1992, 2005, 2012) - Three time Runners-up (2001, 2011, 2015)
2 Knights (1999, 2006) - Twice Runners-up (1996, 1997)
Mooroolbark Maulers (2007, 2010) - Once Runner-up (2002)
Atlantis Aces (1991, 2014)
North Bombers (2008, 2015)
1 Demonic Colts (1993) - Once Runner-up (1994)
East Coast Gurus (2000) - Three times Runners-up (1991, 1992, 2005)

Melton Misfits (2002)

Southern Metro. (2011) - Once Runner-up (1993)
Blind Bight Bandits (2013) - Three times Runners-Up (1995, 2003, 2010)

Coaching / Team Changes

Year Change
1991 Foundation clubs:
Atlantis Aces (Peter Kouloubos), Beef Broncos (David Eichberg), East Coast Gurus (Darren Ludowyke), Western Suburbs (Darren Clifford), Southern Metropolitan (Michael Cole), Jehovah All Stars (Frank Poulos), Frankston Claws (Nick Wheeler), Melton Misfits (Peter Wheeler), Gryphons (Steve Comer), Pit Fiends (Wayne Kornetzke), Yarra Valley Devils (George Romios), Glen Waverley Mentoners (Colin Ford)
1992 Departures:
Gryphons (Steve Comer)

Additions:
Mudjihadeens (Glenn Miller), Demonic Colts (Jiulio Misitano), Mooroolbark Maulers (Colin Noyes), Noble Park Knights (Ian Schoots)

1993  
1994  
1995  
1996  
1997  
1998  
1999  
2000  
2001 Name Changes:
Western Suburbs Saints become SoCal Archangels
2002 Departures:
The Tigers (Chris Scullin)

Additions:
Chick Magnets (Phil Hamilton)

2003 Name Changes:
SoCal Archangels become Altona Meadows Angels
Frankston Claws become Blind Bight Bandits
2004 Departures:
Melton Misfits (Peter Wheeler)

Additions:
Elsternwick Blues (?)

Name Changes:
Altona Meadows Angels become Western Angels
Chick Magnets become Bentleigh Hawks

2005 Departures:
Elsternwick Blues (?)

Additions:
Red Bulls (John Apostilides)

2006  
2007 Departures:
Bentleigh Hawks (Phil Hamilton)

Additions:
Tigerland Tigers (Suzanne Falkenberg)

2008 Departures:
East Coast Gurus (Darren Ludowyke)

Additions:
Harbourside Reds (Adam Casey)

2009 Name Changes:
Bayside Bloods became Murrumbeena Mustangs
2011 Departures:
Southside Burras (Peter Horvat)

Additions:
NPR Newportians (Paul Maniatopoulos)

2013 Departures:
Knights (Ian Schoots)

Additions:
CJ Celtics (Clinton Rose)

2014  
2015 Departures:
Demonic Colts (Steven Cattafi)
Tigerland Tigers (Suzanne Flakenberg)
2016 Departures:
NPR Newportians (Paul Maniatopoulos)